Texas State Agency Sued for Failure to Coordinate
[…] Texas State Agency Sued for Failure to Coordinate

HEMPSTEAD, TX – The Waller County Sub-Regional Planning Commission (Commission) filed suit in Travis District Court on Wednesday, October 26, against the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) for violating state law that requires them to coordinate planning on the High Speed Rail (HSR) proposed between Dallas and Houston.

Section 391.009(c) of Texas’ Local Government Code, a state statute, clearly states “In carrying out their planning and program development responsibilities, state agencies shall, to the greatest extent feasible, coordinate planning with commissions to ensure effective and orderly implementation of state programs at the regional level.”

However, in a letter dated May 13, 2016, TxDOT refused to work with the Commission stating it had been ordered by the Federal Rail Authority not to “participate in any coordination meetings.”